International Jobs
Register       Sign in
      

Agentina Visa

ARGENTINA
IMMIGRATION, VISA, EMPLOYMENT, RESIDENCY & SPONSORSHIP

Please note that this is general advice, and may not apply to all circumstances. It’s wise to seek professional advice that takes into account your particular circumstances.


Which industries employ expats in Argentina?

As long as the applicant is compliant with Argentina’s immigration laws, the opportunities will depend on the skills that person has to offer to the industry they pretend to explore.


How many kinds of employment visas are there?

These are the following visas Argentina has: Migrant Worker, Renter, Pensioner, Investor, Scientist, Artist or Sportsman, Special Cases, Religious, Medical Treatment, Students, Academics, Asylum & Refugee, Humanitarian Reasons, Temporary Family Reunification.


How can I get an employment visa in Argentina?

Essentially an employer must first extend a written work-offer to a foreign applicant and basic requirements must be met.


Can I apply for an employment visa on my own?

The applicant must first find an employer who would be willing and able to offer that person some type of employment opportunity. In that case the applicant can offer its future employer to pay themselves for the costs of obtaining a worker visa. The only case where someone may employ himself would be by creating an Argentine corporation and meeting the Investor visa requirements which among others requires an approximate investment of AR$1,500,000.00 in Argentina.


Who can I hire to assist me in processing my papers?

A licensed and practicing Attorney who is listed with its country’s Immigration agency should be the applicant’s safest option.


What documents do I need to submit?

The documents an applicant will need to obtain will vary on a case per case basis. However, all visas require, besides paying the application fees, the applicant to prove having a clean domestic and foreign criminal background as well as a valid passport with its Immigration tourist visa stamps which must not be expired.


How long do I have to wait for my papers to be processed?

The time will depend on each visa and the waiting period can run from a few months up to two years. However, temporary residency may be granted immediately.


Where can I check on the status of my application?

All applicants can visit Argentina’s immigration offices in person or by retaining an immigration lawyer.


What will my proof of employment visa be?

The employment contract celebrated between employer and employee is an applicant’s best proof.
 

How long is an employment visa valid before it expires?

The expiration of a visa depends on the offer an employer has granted to the applicant.
 

If my passport expires before my employment visa expires, what should I do?

Once a passport expires it must be immediately renewed at the applicant’s nearest country consulate.


When my employment visa expires, how can I re-enter Argentina and accept a new job?

The Applicant will have to follow the same process all over again. Extensions may be granted by petition.


Is there a grace period to renew employment visa?

There is no grace period once an employment visa has expired. It should be renewed before its expiration date.


Can I come to the Argentina on a tourist visa to search and apply for jobs?

The most recommendable situation would be to arrive with a firm offer.


What happens when an employer asks me to work immediately without an employment visa?

Applicants should always make sure that their employers are abiding with what the immigration and employment laws require. Once an offer is extended, an employer should verify that the applicant can legally work in the country. Otherwise, applicant should request its employer to start the process of regularizing the employment relation between both parties.


How do I make sure I don’t get banned from re-entry?

The best way of being compliant with the DNM is by reading Argentina’s immigration laws; another option can be by visiting the DNM offices and its website to later ask questions by phone, or seeking the advice of a qualified Immigration lawyer.


How can I transfer my employment visa from one employer to another?

A new application must be filed all over again.


How can my partner / spouse or children who work and live in Argentina sponsor my residency?

A family member can support any foreign family member by requesting a Family Reunification Visa.


How can I get a job soon after my family sponsors my residency?

All applicants can start searching for opportunities upon formal approval by Argentina’s Immigration Office.


How can I apply for permanent residency and acquire citizenship when I get my employment visa?

This process will depend on a case per case basis but it is frequent for those who obtain permanent residency to want to obtain Argentine citizenship. In certain cases it can be obtained.


Does Argentina have single and multiple visa entries? How do I get a multiple visa entry?

Argentina has visas extended for a certain period of time or until a certain event takes place.


Will an expat’s child born in Argentina acquire citizenship?

A child who is born in Argentine territory will acquire automatic Argentine citizenship with no other requirement other than simply obtaining a valid birth certificate.


I am Argentinean currently living overseas with a foreign nationality. What are the requirements for my partner to be able to reside with me in Argentina?

The legal available options would depend on the partner’s qualifications. For more information, visit www.limeres.com.

   ◄ IMMIGRATION EXPERT IN ARGENTINA ►
 

USA VisaArgentina Immigration
Mr. Sebastian Limeres, Esq. is the founding partner of a young and energetic law firm that unites attorneys with unique and unmatched skills; the law firm’s fees are extremely reasonable and down to earth. Absolutely all the staff has lived and worked in the United States of America; others have also lived and worked in other metropolitan cities of the world: The firm has the policy to only work with lawyers who can understand its clients’ culture and language.

The main reason why so many foreign clients retain his legal counsel is because he can understand them much better than most other local attorneys who have few if no U.S. experience at all. This is due to his bicultural experience of having lived in the San Francisco Bay Area, the Silicon Valley and Manhattan while in the USA, as well as Buenos Aires Downtown while in Argentina. Mr. Limeres normally travels back and forth every month, and is in constant contact and up to date with both cultures.

Argentina Visa
Limeres, Barassi & Ves Losada – Attorneys specializes in offering a broad range of legal services in the Argentine Republic. The firm has been profiled as the number one option for the foreign communities residing in Argentina and due to this fact we have been retained only in 2010 and 2011 by clients from diverse places around the world such as Russia, India, China, Brazil, United Kingdom, Japan, Taiwan, Ireland, Canada, Mexico, France, Spain, Uruguay, Australia and Ukraine among other countries.

E: law@limeres.com      W: www.limeres.com


ExpatCareers.com nor the author guarantee the accuracy of the information on this page. It is recommend that particularly prior to your travels you check with the relevant government authority. Please contact us with any updates you may have. Last updated 06 April 2012.

------------------------------------------------------------
Search and browse for jobs worldwide. Find work or recruit the ideal candidate TODAY!