International Jobs
Register       Sign in
      

Hungary Visa

HUNGARY
IMMIGRATION, VISA, EMPLOYMENT, RESIDENCY & SPONSORSHIP


Are expat jobs easy to find in Hungary?

It depends on one’s qualifications. In average I believe it is easier to find a job as an Expat at a multinational company or even at a small one if that is owned by an Expat.


How can I get an employment visa in Hungary?

You can get an employment visa by applying for Business or other gainful activity visas. In order to be eligible for a business or other gainful activity visa, one should either be employed by a company or execute leadership activities in a business association.

In addition to the above the following can work in Hungary, those:

For employment other than the above, a work permit may be required depending on the applicant’s nationality. In some cases no permit is needed but the company still has the obligation to report the hire of a foreign citizen.

Supporting documents (depending on the status):


For foreigners already living in Hungary, the previous year's tax certificate or a certificate issued by the employer will also be required.

For directors/owners of companies applying for a long-stay visa based on business ownership, either a serious business plan must be submitted (showing that the full-time presence of the foreign director is essential for the company’s operation, and also proving that the company will be able to finance its running costs and a salary for the director) and the company is requested to provide full-time employment for up to three Hungarian citizens, or citizens with the right to freely move within the EU.

Additionally, the following aspects must be fulfilled:

Accommodation in Hungary
This requires a lease agreement, real estate sales contract or courtesy agreement, a housing registration form; and a title deed which must not be older than 30 days to prove the ownership of the person signing all the above.

Comprehensive Health Insurance
Individuals who apply for a resident permit are required to have any of the below:

Travel
All foreign residents must possess a valid passport or residence permit issued by the foreign authority to be able to return to their original state. They must also bear a valid ticket or the resources to cover the travel.

Financial Resources
Applicants must show monthly bank account statements in case of existing regular income or a savings account statement to prove their financial stability. The statement can be a foreign bank's statement as well.

In addition to the above, you need to submit passport photos, duty stamps (non EU nationals HUF 18,000, EU nationals HUF 1,000) and a filled in application form.

The Business or Other Gainful Activity visa can be issued for up to 3 years and may be renewed for a maximum of three years. In case of an activity linked to a work permit the visa can be granted only for the length of that permit. The validity of a residence permit can be linked to the validity of the applicant’s passport, i.e. the passport should be valid for the full length of the required resident permit, preferably even 3 months longer.

Residence Permits (both short and long term) are dependent on the purposes of one’s stay, e.g. other reason such as medical purposes, retirement, etc. The purpose of stay must be evidenced by documentation.


Can I apply for an employment visa on my own?

Yes, if you have a work permit and basic knowledge about the immigration rules and regulations here in Hungary.

Work permit
A work permit is required only in case of non-EU nationals. If a 3rd country citizen holds the position of executive director then he is also exempt from this requirement.

The work permit has to be applied for by the future employer, in other words the employee's work permit will not be granted if he does not have a job offer here. The permit is tied to a particular position, so if the foreigner changes jobs, the work permit loses validity and the person has to start the procedure over once he/she has a new job.

The procedure is as follows:

  1. The company must advertise the job through the employment center of the district where the business is seated, by filling in and submitting a data sheet and a 'demand for labor' reporting sheet. The company's documents, like a verified signature specimen, the registration, the articles of association, and certificate of incorporation have to be attached to the application. The list of documents to be submitted may vary from district to district. The requirements have to be formulated in a way that makes it difficult to find other candidates. The ad should be live for 15 days before a hire can be made. The application can be submitted via POA on behalf of the company.
  2. On the 16th day an application by the future employee may be submitted.


The application must contain:

As the application is submitted in a sealed envelope it can be turned in by any person as long as he/she has an authorization to do so. The application is evaluated in 30 days max.

In summary, the procedure takes 15 + 30 days. In case of missing data it can take even longer. The work permit can be handed over to any authorized person.


Who can I hire to assist me in processing my papers?

Helpers Hungary ☺ Please browse through our website to find out more about our personal assistance, property management and paperwork services, or get in touch with us and ask for a free consultation.


Where can I check on the status of my application?

Nowhere. It will be announced as soon as immigration has a decision


What will my proof of employment visa be?

You will be issued a resident permit card.


What are the government fees I have to pay for while I’m on my employment visa?

Government fees are taxes and contributions, depending on your income.


How long is the validity of the employment visa before it expires?

It depends on the length of your contract, usually 1 year.


If my passport expires before my employment visa expires, what should I do?

It is a requirement to have your passport valid for the whole period you are asking the visa for.
 

When my employment visa expires, how can I re-enter Hungary and accept a new job?

You need to renew your visa 30 days prior to its expiration. If you leave the country you have to start the procedure all over again. Please note that certain 3rd country (non-EU) citizens have to submit their application for the permit in their country of residence.
 

Can I come to the Hungary on a tourist visa to search and apply for jobs?

Sure, if you are able to enter with tourist visa but make sure you submit your application for resident permit 30 days prior to the expiry of your tourist visa. Also note that acquiring a work permit takes 1.5 months, which gives you a total of 2.5 months. Tourist visas are usually 90 days (3 months) long.


What happens when an employer asks me to work immediately without an employment visa?

It is unlikely that an employer assumes the risk of being fined. However, I believe an Expat should always choose the legal way. Once the employer advertised the job he may insists that you should work WHILE you are waiting for the answer from the employment office, in such case I suggest an agreement should be signed according to which you are having training with no compensation.


How do I make sure I don’t get banned from re-entry?

Make sure you don’t get involved in any criminal activity and do everything the legal way.


How can I transfer my employment visa from one employer to the next?

Your new employer has to apply for your new permit. If you are in Hungary for several years then you can ask for exemption.


Aside from obtaining an employment visa, how else can I reside in Hungary?

Other options as follows:


Where in Hungary is the best place to live?

Anywhere you feel good is the best place to live ☺. However, there are more job opportunities in the capital.


How can I apply for permanent residency and acquire citizenship when I get my employment visa?

After 3 years of continuous legal stay (visa renewal before its expiry), you are eligible for permanent resident permit. After 5 years of having a permanent resident permit you can apply for citizenship.


Will an expat’s child born in Hungary acquire citizenship?

No, unless one of the parents is of Hungarian citizenship


I am Hungarian currently living overseas with a foreign nationality. What are the requirements for my partner to be able to reside with me in Hungary?

Same as in case of any other visa, reason of stay has to be proved by documents such as marriage certificate, health and financial coverage, accommodation.


Where can I find more information on residency and citizenship?

You can find more information HERE.


How can I make friends when I move to Hungary?

Expat communities, work acquaintances, etc


Where are the best places for dining international cuisine?

Downtown Budapest – Google it!


What are Hungarians like?

Introverted but with expats usually friendly


How can I make my move to Hungary comfortable and easy enough to make it my home?

It is essential to plan ahead. Also peruse expat forums.

   ◄ IMMIGRATION EXPERT IN HUNGARY ►
 

USA VisaHungary Visa
ANDREA SZALCZER-LEIFHEIT
Head of Helpers Expat Services

Andrea is our expat clients’ single point of contact for assistance with daily errands and problems, property-related issues, bureaucratic and administrative tasks, and more or less anything else. Her job is a balancing act between 24/7 customer support, negotiations with providers and authorities, and keeping up-to-date tabs on happenings in Hungary from the expat’s perspective.

Helpers Expat Services provides assistance for expat families and foreign businesspeople ranging from relocation and bureaucratic tasks to daily personal assistance and problem-solving. Whether you live in Hungary full-time, visit regularly or simply have business interests or property here, you can rely on us for local know-how, practical advice and round-the-clock support.

There’s a fine line between adventure and pointless struggle – we’ll help you experience Hungary without headaches!

E: andrea@helpers.hu           W: http://helpers.hu/expat-services


ExpatCareers.com nor the author guarantee the accuracy of the information on this page. It is recommend that particularly prior to your travels you check with the relevant government authority. Please contact us with any updates you may have. Last updated 25 September 2011.

------------------------------------------------------------
Search and browse for jobs worldwide. Find work or recruit the ideal candidate TODAY!